EUROPEAN FORUM FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OF MUSCULOSKELETAL RADIOLOGY


Congress programme

Congress Programme

June 13-14: Ultrasound Workshop
This 1,5 days workshop will be organised by the ESSR Ultrasound Subcommittee in cooperation with the Local Organising Committee.

Resident Day – June 13 (0.5 days)
This 0.5 days workshop is a beginner course, teaching the basics and the shoulder. Target Group: Residents in MSK radiology.
Course Outline:
Wednesday afternoon: Basic course on shoulder ultrasound + hands-on (divided into beginners and advanced groups)

Masterclass on Nerves – June 14 (1 day)
This one day workshop is a Masterclass on Nerves, aimed at radiologists with Ultrasound experience. Target Group: Fully trained radiologists.
Course Outline:
Thursday morning: Nerve and muscles of the brachial plexus + upper limb ultrasound course + hands-on
Thursday afternoon: Nerve and muscles around the pelvis + lower limb ultrasound course + hands-on

June 15-16: Annual Scientific Meeting
The congress programme will offer scientific sessions and educational lectures presented in parallel sessions allowing delegates to put together a program best suited to their needs. This year the theme will be “Muscle and Nerve”.

Wednesday, June 13

Room 1

Live demonstrations (all groups)

12:30    Introduction
L. Sconfienza, Milan/IT
12:40    Basic examination technique and ultrasound anatomy of the shoulder
S. Rutkauskas, Kaunas/LT
tba
13:10    Advanced examination technique and ultrasound anatomy of the shoulder (ACJ, rotator interval, axillary recess and muscles)
tba
R. Campbell, Liverpool/UK

Lectures - Group 1

13:35    Ultrasound diagnosis of cuff tears
F. Di Pietto, Naples/IT
13:50    Ultrasound diagnosis of cuff tears. How good or bad are we?
I. Beggs, Edinburgh/UK
14:05    Acromioclavicular, sternoclavicular and scapulothoracic joints
E. Drakonaki, Heraklion/GR
14:20    The long head of biceps: A primary cause of pathology or just a sign of problems elsewhere?
M. De Dea, Feltre/IT
14:35    The postoperative shoulder
M. Zappia, Naples/IT
14:50    Video presentation: Dynamic maneuvers in the ultrasound assessment of the shoulder
A. Plagou, Athens/GR
15:00    Video presentation: Injection techniques around the shoulder
G. Allen, Oxford/UK
15:15    Calcific tendinopathy: Diagnosis and treatment
Z. Snoj, Ljbubljana/SI

Group 2 is doing hands-on

Lectures - Group 2

15:45    Ultrasound diagnosis of cuff tears
F. Di Pietto, Naples/IT
16:00    Ultrasound diagnosis of cuff tears. How good or bad are we?
I. Beggs, Edinburgh/UK
16:15    Acromioclavicular, sternoclavicular and scapulothoracic joints
E. Drakonaki, Heraklion/GR
16:30    The long head of biceps: A primary cause of pathology or just a sign of problems elsewhere?
M. De Dea, Feltre/IT
16:45    The postoperative shoulder
M. Zappia, Naples/IT
17:00    Video presentation: Dynamic maneuvers in the ultrasound assessment of the shoulder
A. Plagou, Athens/GR
17:10    Video presentation: Injection techniques around the shoulder
G. Allen, Oxford/UK
17:25    Calcific tendinopathy: Diagnosis and treatment
Z. Snoj, Ljbubljana/SI

Group 1 is doing hands-on

Thursday, June 14

Room 1

Live demonstrations (all groups)

08:30    Introduction
L. Sconfienza, Milan/IT
08:40    The neck and the brachial plexus
tba
09:10    Nerves and muscles around the shoulder arm and elbow
M. Pones, Vienna/AT
tba
09:30    Nerves and muscles around the forearm, wrist and hand
J. Jacobson, Ann Arbor/US

Lectures - Group 1

10:00    Pathology of the brachial plexus
tba
10:20    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the shoulder, arm and elbow
E. Vassalou, Heraklion/GR
10:40    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the forearm, wrist and hand
tba
11:00    Muscle trauma around the neck and the upper limb
A. Sachs, Vienna/AT

Group 2 is doing hands-on

Lectures - Group 2

11:40    Pathology of the brachial plexus
tba
12:00    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the shoulder, arm and elbow
E. Vassalou, Heraklion/GR
12:20    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the forearm, wrist and hand
tba
12:40    Muscle trauma around the neck and the upper limb
A. Sachs, Vienna/AT

Group 1 is doing hands-on

Live Demonstrations (all groups)

13:45    Muscle inflammation, edema, atrophy
C. McCarthy, Oxford/UK
14:00    Nerve inflammation and tumors
S. Maresch, Ede/NL
14:15    Nerves and muscles around the pelvis
tba
14:30    Nerves and muscles around the thigh and the knee
V. Rakic, Zagreb/HR
J. Veryser, Ghent/BE
14:50    Nerves and muscles around the leg, ankle and foot
C. Messina, Milan/IT
tba

Lectures - Group 1

15:15    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the pelvis
tba
15:25    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the thigh and knee
S. Ostlere, Oxford/UK
15:45    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the leg, ankle and foot
M. Taljanovic, Tucson/US
16:05    Muscle trauma in the lower limb
J. Gielen, Antwerp/BE

Group 2 is doing hands-on

Lectures - Group 2

16:40    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the pelvis
tba
16:50    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the thigh and knee
S. Ostlere, Oxford/UK
17:10    Nerve entrapments and trauma around the leg, ankle and foot
M. Taljanovic, Tucson/US
17:30    Muscle trauma in the lower limb
J. Gielen, Antwerp/BE

Group 1 is doing hands-on

FRIDAY, June 15

Room 1

Muscle and nerve anatomy and imaging. Opening session

Moderators: Athena Plagou, Athens/GR
tba

08:30    Muscle anatomy and imaging techniques
M.A. Bredella, Boston/US
08:50    Muscle Fat: Assessment and implications
C. Pfirrmann, Zurich/CH
09:10    Muscle edema: What does it mean?
M. Khanna, London/UK
09:30    Nerve anatomy and US Imaging
M. Van Holsbeeck, Detroit/US
09:50    MR Neurography
G. Andreisek, Zurich/CH
10:10    Muscle and nerve: To be assessed together – Cases
J.-L. Drapé, Paris/FR

 

Scientific Paper Session

Moderators: Klaus Wörtler, Munich/DE
Moderators: Maaike Terra, Amsterdam/NL

Submit your abstract to be part of the programme

Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium

Upper Extremity
Lower Extremity

Imaging Nerves: How I do it

Moderators: Alberto Tagliafico, Genoa/IT
Moderators: Mihra Taljanovic, Houston/US

13:30    Ultrasound of brachial plexus injuries
C. Martinoli, Genoa/IT
13:45    MR imaging of traumatic plexus and nerve root avulsions
C. Krestan, Vienna/AT
14:00    Diagnostic ultrasound of peripheral nerve
J. Jacobson, Ann Arbor/US
14:15    Evaluation of the lumbar plexus
A. Cotten, Lille/FR
14:30    Nerve entrapment in elbow and wrist
A. Isaac, London/UK
14:45    Nerve entrapment in ankle and foot
E. McNally, Oxford/UK

Arthritis

Moderators: Chiara Giraudo, Padova/IT
Moderators: Paolo Simoni, Brussels/BE

15:30    Case presentation
P. Simoni, Brussels/BE
15:35    Dermatomyositis and polymyositis in CR, CT, and MRI
T. Jacques, Lille/FR
15:50    Inflammatory myositis DD with other muscles inflammation and soft tissue calcifications
L. Jans, Dendermonde/BE
16:05    Juvenile DM and other rare juvenile inflammatory arthropathies
I. Sudoł-Szopińska, Warsaw/PL
16:20    Cristal- induced myositis
J. Teh, Oxford/UK
16:30    MSK applications of elastography
A. Klauser, Innsbruck/AT
16:40    Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis – a novel scoring system for hip involvement
K. Rosendahl, Oslo/NO
16:50    Case presentation
P. Simoni, Brussels/BE

Muscle variations and disease

Moderators: Bruno Vande Berg, Brussels/BE
Moderators: Simone Waldt, Munich/DE

17:00    Accessory Muscles
F. Vanhoenacker, Antwerp/BE
17:15    Myositis and fasciitis: Prevalence and imaging characteristics
S. Anderson, Vevey/CH
17:30    Sarcopenia: More than just muscle atrophy
R. Boutin, Sacramento/US
17:45    Muscle loss in the elderly: Clinical implications
C. Meskers, Leiden/NL
18:00    Imaging patterns of muscle atrophy
M.-A. Weber, Rostock/DE
18:15    Muscle diseases: An overview of advanced imaging techniques
H. Kan, Leiden/NL

 

Room 2

 

 

Scientific Paper Session

Moderators: Mara Epermane, Riga/LV
tba

Submit your abstract to be part of the programme

ESSR meets EULAR; Radiology in rheumatology practice

Moderators: Monique Reijnierse, Leiden/NL
Moderators: J. Sieper

13:30    Introduction
13:35    Indications and clinical implications of MR imaging in RA
13:50    MRI in early and established RA: What is the added value?
14:05    Indications and clinical implications of MR imaging in SpA
14:20    MRI in early and established SpA: What is the added value?
14:35    Discussion

Sports related muscle & nerve injuries

Moderators: Pia Jungmann, Munich/DE
tba

15:30    Case presentation
I. Boric, Zagreb/HR
15:35    Imaging of muscle injury: Classification
V. Vasilevska-Nikodinovska, Skopje/MK
15:50    Muscle injury temporal changes and complications
M. Tzalonikou, Athens/GR
16:05    Muscle hernia
I. Beggs, Edinburgh/UK
16:15    Traumatic neuropathies in sports
C. Schaeffeler, Chur/CH
16:30    Muscles and nerves injuries related to overhead sports
P. Robinson, Leeds/UK
16:45    Case presentation
I. Boric, Zagreb/HR

Osteoporosis Muscle & Bone - Metabolic Aspects - Multidisciplinary appproach

Moderators: Giuseppe Guglielmi , Foggia/IT
Moderators: Anastasia Fotiadou, London/UK

17:00    Honorary Lecture Prof. Judith Adams
H. Genant, San Francisco/US
17:20    Case Presentation (according to Verstraete format)
P. Aparisi Alzira/ES & A. Bazzocchi, Bologna/IT
17:30    Body composition, beyond bone: The role of imaging in clinical practise
T. Baum, Munich/DE
17:45    Benign vs. malignant fractures – New techniques
C. Phan, Paris/FR
18:00    Bone & Muscle Interactions
N. Sabir, Denizli/TR
18:15    Case presentation
P. Aparisi. Alzira/ES & A. Bazzocchi, Bologna/IT

SATURDAY, June 16

Room 1

Diagnosing Soft Tissue Tumours: Guidelines in Clinical Practice

Moderators: Koenraad Verstraete, Ghent/BE
Moderators: Diana Afonso, Lisbon/PT

08:30    Diagnostic imaging of soft tissue tumours: ESSR guidelines
I.-M. Nöbauer-Huhmann, Vienna/AT
08:45    Ultrasound of common soft tissue lesions: Back to basics
A. Duarte, Costa Caparica/PT
09:00    Soft tissue tumours: Diagnostic features
H. Bloem, Leiden/NL
09:15    Lipoma or liposarcoma: Diagnostic and therapeutic guidelines
J.A. Narvaez, Barcelona/ES
09:30    Multimodality imaging in differentiating benign and malignant neurogenic tumours
A. Navas Canete, Leiden/NL
09:45    Whole body MRI of neurofibromatosis
L. Fayad, Baltimore/US
10:00    Biopsy of soft tissue tumours: Tricks of the trade
R. Lalam, Oswestry/UK
10:15    Postoperative changes in muscle and nerve tumours – special aspects
H. Tuba Sanal, Ankara/TR

Technology and techniques

Moderators: Maximilian Reiser, Munich/DE
Moderators: Patricia Cunningham, Dunshaughlin/IE

11:00    Diffusion Tensor Imaging
tba
11:10    Diffusion weighted MRI
F. Roemer, Erlangen/DE
11:20    Optimising MRI for metal
C. Glaser, Munich/DE
11:30    Whole body MRI
F. Lecouvet, Brussels/BE
11:40    Dixon technique
A. Hirschmann, Basel/CH
11:50    Dual Energy CT for Gout
F. Kainberger, Vienna/AT
12:00    PET CT and PET MR in MSK tumours
T. Bäuerle, Erlangen/DE
12:10    Image postprocessing: Techniques
tba
12:20    Diffusion MR as biomarker in MSK tumours
tba

Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposium

Whole body CT Imaging

Scientific Paper Session

Moderators: Maria José Ereno Ealo, Galdacano/ES
Moderators: Marco Zanetti, Zurich/CH

Submit your abstract to be part of the programme

Muscle tendon bone junction

Moderators: Antoine Feydy, Paris/FR
Moderators: Catherine McCarthy, Oxford/UK

14:40    Case presentation
V. Mascarenhas, Lisbon/PT
14:45    Anatomy and pathology of the muscle tendon bone junction
A. Parkar, Oslo/NO
14:55    Overuse syndromes: Etiology and prognosis
E. Llopis, Valencia/ES
15:05    Quadriceps tendon insertion pathology
N. Mamisch-Saupe, Zurich/CH
15:15    Achilles tendon and fascia plantaris insertion pathology in rheumatic disease
X. Li, Wuhan/CH
15:25    Biceps and triceps muscle avulsion injuries
P. Omoumi, Lausanne/CH
15:35    Hamstrings injuries at the muscle tendon bone junction
J.C. Hellund, Oslo/NO
15:45    Paediatric pelvis avulsions
R. Arkun, Izmir/TR
15:55    Case presentation
V. Mascarenhas, Lisbon/PT

Quiz Session


Room 2

Trauma: Muscle and nerve injuries

Moderators: Josef Kramer, Linz/AT
Moderators: Aysenur Oktay, Izmir/TR

08:30    Shoulder
L. Steinbach, San Francisco/US
08:50    Elbow
M. Zanetti, Zurich/CH
09:10    Wrist and hand tendons and nerves injuries
N. Theumann, Lausanne/CH
09:30    Hip
R. Sutter, Zurich/CH
09:50    Knee
R. Campbell, Liverpool/UK
10:10    Ankle and foot
L. Bancroft, Orlando/US

Radiologist and Clinican collaboration; Guidelines in a case-based session

Moderators: Miraude Adriaensen, Herleen/NL
Moderators: Roar Pedersen, Toenberg/NO

11:00    MSK oncology fast track
C. van Rijswijk, Leiden/NL, M. van de Sande, Leiden/NL
11:20    Shoulder imaging and surgical indications
H.-J. van der Woude, Amsterdam/NL, D. van Deurzen, Amsterdam/NL
11:40    Cartilage imaging and surgical repair: Indications and results
E. Oei, Rotterdam/NL, K. Bos, Rotterdam/NL
12:00    Muscle injuries in sports: What the sports physician needs to know
S. Maresch, Oosterbeek/NL, tba
12:20    Standardised reporting: Guidelines for the radiologist, benefits for the clinician
tba

Workshop spondylarthropathy - What radiologists needs to know on early detection

Participation is limited.
More information regarding the registration follow in due course.

Scientific Paper Session

Moderators: Anne Grethe Jurik, Aarhus/DK
Moderators: Simon Ostlere, Oxford/UK

Submit your abstract to be part of the programme

Ultrasound guided interventions in muscle and nerve pathology. Indications and clinical outcome

Moderators: Anna Karpenko, St. Petersburg/RU
Moderators: Gunar Astrom, Uppsala/SE

14:40    Biopsy of soft tissue masses: When is it indicated?
A. Bazzocchi, Bologna/IT
14:50    Dry Needling and PRP: Clinical outcome based on the literature
L. Sconfienza, Milan/IT
15:00    Carpal Tunnel Syndrome: Is there a role for nonsurgical treatment?
M. Obradov, Nijmegen/NL
15:10    US guided treatment of elbow nerve entrapments: When is it useful?
M. de Jonge, Amsterdam/NL
15:20    Radiological treatment of a Morton Neuroma; Short and long term results?
J. Gielen, J. Veryser, Antwerp-Knokke/BE
15:30    Piriformis syndrome; What is it and does a radiologist play a role in treatment?
T. Le Corroller, Marseille/FR
15:40    Post-herniorrhaphy pain syndrome; Diagnosis and treatment
J.L. del Cura, Bilbao/ES
15:50    Injectable Viscoelastic Supplements in Osteoarthritis: Is it useful?
E. Kavanagh, Dublin/IE
16:00    Barbotage: The past, the present and the future
P.B de Witte, Leiden/NL